ARE YOU HOMELESS, SOFA SURFING OR AT RISK?

A girl looks at a computer

Privacy notice: Centrepoint young people

Centrepoint takes your privacy seriously. Here's how we collect, share and process your personal information. 

By using our services, you accept the terms of this notice and the ways we may process your information.

What information do you collect?

When you interact with us by visiting one of our centres, calling our helpline, filling in a form and so on, we may collect your:

  • name
  • address and previous three addresses
  • email address
  • (mobile) telephone number
  • employer
  • bank account details
  • date of birth
  • current housing status
  • housing history

We may also collect sensitive personal data such as information about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • physical or mental health
  • sexual life or sexual orientation
  • actual or alleged criminal offences

We will let you know before collecting whether it is compulsory to give us your personal information and the consequences of not providing the information.  

Information we collect from other sources

We may receive your personal information from other sources, such as public databases, a friend, relative or member of the public who is concerned about you, or an organisation which has your permission to share your information with others.

We may also receive information from Children's Services or Social Services from a local authority or other professionals such as health practitioners, teachers, employers

How do you use my information?

Depending on the specific purpose, we may process your information on the following bases:

  • with your consent
  • in order to enter into or perform a contract with you
  • to protect your vital interests
  • for our legitimate business interests
  • where necessary to perform a task in the public interest
  • for compliance with our legal or social protection obligations

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with Centrepoint services or products you have requested (including legal services, health advisory services and immigration advice).
  • to respond to your enquiries
  • to further our charitable aims
  • for administration purposes
  • as required by law
  • to provide you with shelter in one of our hostels
  • to facilitate further education or training
  • to carry out risk assessments and manage your activities/behaviour
  • to contact other professionals eg the housing office to secure your benefits
  • to contact emergency services if there is an immediate risk to life
  • to use your case study in our campaign materials (only with your explicit consent)

We may also anonymise and aggregate personal information to improve our services or for research. You cannot be personally identified from such data.

How do you share my information?

We may need to share your information with the following parties for the following reasons:

  • Service providers: in order to provide you with the services, products or information you requested, for example hosting providers to host our website, telephone system providers for our helpline, cloud storage providers, printers for our marketing materials, criminal records check providers.
  • Associated organisations: to further our charitable aims, for example with other homelessness charities and with legal advisors in partner organisations. 
  • Organisations who are supportive of our aims:  to further our charitable aims or for fundraising purposes.  We only share your information for these purposes when we have your permission to do so. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.
  • Certain local city councils: to report performance indicators on homelessness to central government and to cross reference funding and outcomes for young people. We only share your information for these purposes when we have your permission to do so. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us. 
  • Police or Social Services: we are under various legal obligations to share certain data for the prevention and detection of crime, for example the sexual offenders register or to prevent benefit fraud.
  • The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: to record details of lettings and sales in social housing in England to provide statistical information on trends in social housing lettings, characteristics of tenancies with social housings lettings and types of tenancy agreements. 
How do you protect my information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that we (and our service providers on our behalf) keep your information secure, accurate and up to date. Centrepoint has additional security measures in place to protect the sensitive personal data it processes.

How long do you hold my information?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes in this notice unless a longer retention period is permitted by law.  Different types of information are held for different periods of time in accordance with our retention policy. You can request deletion of your personal information at any time (see "What are my personal information rights?" below).

What are my personal information rights?

To be informed: we must provide fair processing information typically through our privacy notice.

Access: you can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

Correction: we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of your personal information. It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information to us. You can have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Deletion: you can ask us to delete all your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, if the information is no longer necessary).

Objection/marketing: You can object to us processing your data in certain circumstances (for example, profiling). If you wish to opt out of marketing emails please click the link at the bottom of each email or contact supportercare@centrepoint.org. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (details below).

Restriction: you can ask us to pause processing your information in certain circumstances (for example, if you are disputing its accuracy).

Portability: you can ask us to transfer your information electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

Automated decision making/profiling: you can ask for access to information about the reasoning behind any decisions taken by automated means. You have the right to ask us to reconsider a decision taken by automated means.

Withdrawal of consent: you can withdraw your consent at any time.

All of these rights are free to exercise. We will aim to respond within one month unless we need to extend the timeframe for certain reasons. You can make any of the above requests by contacting Centrepoint at the details below, although it will greatly assist us if you use the form provided to you by Centrepoint staff or available on our website. We will assess your request and provide a full response in writing.

Other information

Transfers of your personal information: at all times, we intend to store and process your personal information within the European Economic Area. Should this ever change, we would take steps to ensure your personal information is only transferred once adequate safeguarding is in place. This includes Model Clauses, other adequacy mechanisms or derogations approved by the EU Commission or under UK law.

Changes to this notice: from time to time, we may revise this notice. Updated versions will be posted on our notice boards. If we make any significant changes, we will draw attention to them.

Children: our services are aimed at young people aged 16-25, however our Helpline occasionally receives contacts from under 16 year olds.  We ask the young person if an adult with parental responsibility can provide consent for us to hold/use the young person’s personal data but if this is not possible, we will make a professional judgement.  If it can be justified to be in the public interest to share the personal data, we will lawfully share it to protect the child from significant harm and promote the welfare of the child.  

Consent: to process your information for certain purposes we require your consent.  You have the right to decline to provide or withdraw your consent at any time.  You should note that we may not be able to provide you with Centrepoint services without your consent.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Centrepoint
Central House
25 Camperdown Street
London
E1 8DZ

0845 466 3400
dataprotection@centrepoint.org.

If you have a complaint about the way we process your information, we will aim to address these concerns. However, if you would like to, please direct your complaint directly to the Information Commissioner's Officer.