ARE YOU HOMELESS, SOFA SURFING OR AT RISK?

Privacy statement and cookies

Cookies

Like most other websites, www.centrepoint.org.uk uses cookies. These are small text files that help us understand how you use our website. Cookies are really important to us as they help us learn more about you and, in turn, help us increase our donations and campaign activity.

Cookies help us to:

  • See what pages and functions are used most on our website
  • See how many people use our website
  • See how people come to our website

For example, if you come to our website, you may see our adverts on other websites you visit.

The types of cookies we use on the Website are set out below:

Website analytics

Centrepoint uses Google Analytics and AT Internet to monitor how our website is used. They collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. We use these cookies in particular to find out how web users react to our fundraising appeals and campaigns. Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the Website.

Social media cookies

Our website contains link buttons and content from Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, so that you can easily share content from our website with your social media networks. If you use these features, these social media sites may store cookies on your device/computer. Information on the cookies used can be found in the information given on these sites. Please visit these social media sites directly to read the information about which cookies may be stored on your device/computer.

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the Website. 

Internet browsers

Internet browsers (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, etc) normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.
By clicking the message about cookies when you visit our website indicating your consent you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies. 

If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies. More information about cookies can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy statement

Please read this information carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data. Our privacy statement takes into account several legal instruments, including: the Data Protection Act 1998 the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 ('The European Union Cookie Directive').

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. Centrepoint doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author's views and not necessarily those of Centrepoint. The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

How do we collect information?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact Centrepoint regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you specifically and knowingly provide us with your personal information.

What information do we collect? When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, bank account details for setting up a regular direct debit and, where appropriate, dates of birth. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information. We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information. We collect this information anonymously. If you visit our website, we may record information about the areas of the website you visit the amount of time you spend on the site whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine the type of device and browser you use. We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about later in this document.

Profiling our donors

What does profiling mean? It means we examine data from our donors which includes finding out where our donors come from, what they do and what they care about. This informs our marketing, helps us to effectively communicate with our donors and fundraise. Should you have questions about this then please call our supporter care team on 0800 23 23 20.

Social media and online marketing

What information do we collect? We obtain personal information from supporters when they enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation to us, interact with our website or otherwise provide us with personal information. Examples of this could be website cookies, name, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit cards.

How do we use the information? Occasionally, we will profile supporters in order to seek and communicate with new supporters with similar interests, and to carry out research on user’s demographics, interests and behaviours. This enables us to gain a better understanding of our supporters and also gives us insight into who we should be communicating with and how they’d like to be communicated with.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary. Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Job applicants and current and former employees

If you apply to work at Centrepoint, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside Centrepoint - for example, if we need a reference, or need to get a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service - we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for six months after we’ve finished recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information. If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure, and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment. Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to our record retention guidelines.

You can contact us to find out more about this. If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity we will also collect information so we can assess your suitability for the role.

The processing of your personal data is carried out by Centrepoint Soho which is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Centrepoint, Central House
25 Camperdown Street
London, E1 8DZ
Email: hrsupport@centrepoint.org

Centrepoint Soho is a registered charity in England and Wales (292411), and it is a registered company in England and Wales (1929421).